Hey everyone, I'm Doyle Brady. However, if there are any issues regarding their last will and testament, the court will halt the asset division process and pore over the matter in question. Within 10 days, we consider the information you provide when we . Legal reasons for contesting a will include the following: The testator, the person to whom the last will and testament belongs, must be mentally competent when writing out the will. To put the issue of the Will's validity before the Court, a Will Contest in the form of a Petition is required to be filed. Losing a loved one is never easy. RCW 11.24.030; Estate of DeLion, 28 Wn.2d 649 (1947). RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . Do you need to consider estate tax savings? Estate of Watlack, 88 Wn.App. Contesting a will is the process of disputing someones last will and testament, often by presenting evidence about why its invalid according to state law.