Law. The issue whether a claim was excepted from discharge may be determined either in the court that entered the discharge or in most instances in another court with jurisdiction over the creditors claim. (1933), 10472, 10491. In the case before us, we stress that as a general rule, a pleading need not be verified, unless there is a law or rule specifically requiring the same. See, e.g., Heart Disease Research Foundation v. General Motors Corp., 15 Fed.R.Serv. Dec. 1, 2007. A party who is not represented by an attorney shall sign his pleading, motion, or other paper and state his address. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). Pleadings must be construed so as to do justice. March 5, 2021 | Structure Law Group, LLP. One of the persons required to verify a pleading must verify an amendment to that pleading.